Filed 7/29/16 P. v. Maldonado CA1/5
[…] necessary for liability as an aider and abetter. (People v. Saille (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1103,
1117 [malice]; People v. Padilla (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 675, 679 [premeditation and
deliberation]; People v. Mendoza (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1114, 1129, 1131 [voluntary
intoxication may be relevant to aiding and abetting].)
In People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529 (Coddington), overruled on
another ground in Price v. Superior Court (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1046, 1069, fn. 13, the
California Supreme Court addressed expert testimony regarding a defendant’s mental
4
Section 28, subdivision (a) provides, “Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or
mental disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental
state, including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation,
deliberation, or malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act.
Evidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the
issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent,
premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime
is charged.” Section 29 provides that any expert testifying about such mental deficiencies
“shall not testify as to whether the defendant” actually had the required mental states for
a charged offense, because that is a decision for the trier of fact.
9