Filed 3/23/16 P. v. Aguirre CA2/4
[…] questions for the jury to resolve, and the evidence overwhelmingly supports its
verdict. Even Dr. Markman, confronted with specific hypothetical facts similar to
the events described in defendant’s confessions, testified such facts described a
killer with the ability to deliberate. In short, we find no basis on which to conclude
that the evidence was insufficient to support the conviction of first degree murder.
Diminished Actuality
In a related contention, defendant contends that his “diminished actuality”
prevented him from forming the intent to kill. The contention ignores the record.
Section 28 provides that evidence of mental disorders is admissible “‘on the
issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required specific intent,
premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent
crime is charged,’ a theory sometimes referred to as ‘diminished actuality.’
[Citation.] Section 28(a) bars evidence of the defendant’s capacity to form a
required mental state, consistent with the abolition of the diminished capacity
defense.” (People v. Elmore (2014) 59 Cal.4th 121, 139, original italics.)