State v. Gary Lunsford (075691) (A-61-14)
[…] privacy law jurisprudentially consistent. Hunt, it says, is out
of tune with the rest of our law. To accomplish that, the
majority drops the level of protection for telephone records and
says that for those records a relevancy standard is more than
enough. Because McAllister and Reid held a grand jury subpoena
sufficient, we should do the same here. We disagree.
In our view, the State benefited in McAllister from the
reality of a reduced expectation of privacy that bank records
have due to the well-known regulatory review and reporting
13
requirements on transactional behavior. 31 U.S.C.A. § 5313(a)
grants the Secretary of the Treasury broad authority to
prescribe when domestic financial institutions involved in
monetary transactions must “file a report on the transaction.”
See also 31 C.F.R. § 1010.311 (“Each financial institution other
than a casino shall file a report of each deposit, withdrawal,
exchange of currency or other payment or transfer, by, through,
or to such financial institution which involves a transaction in
currency of more than $ 10,000, except as otherwise
provided[.]”). The Treasury Secretary may, moreover, “require
any financial institution, and any director, officer, employee,
or agent of any financial institution, to report any suspicious
transaction relevant to a possible violation of law or
regulation.” 31 U.S.C.A. § 5318(g)(1); see also 31 C.F.R. §