2 VANDERFORD v. DVA
[…] See Patterson v. Dept. of
the Interior, 424 F.3d 1151, 1155 (Fed. Cir. 2005) (“Veter-
ans’ preference rights are defined by the Veterans’ Prefer-
ence Act of 1944 . . . codified at 5 U.S.C. §§ 2108, 3309–
3320.”) We discern no violation of law as implemented
herein.
II
For the employment practices appeal, Mr. Vanderford
states that the AJ erred in docketing this claim as a
separate appeal, instead of amending his VEOA appeal to
include the employment practices claim. The AJ ruled
that Mr. Vanderford could not amend his VEOA appeal to
include an employment practices claim, for § 3330a(e)(2)
of the VEOA provides that “a preference eligible may not
pursue redress for an alleged [VEOA violation] at the
same time the preference eligible pursues redress for such
violation under any other law, rule or regulation.” It was
8 VANDERFORD v. DVA
therefore not error for the AJ to separately docket Mr.
Vanderford’s employment practices claim. We discern no
prejudice by this procedure.
Although Mr. Vanderford raises several other criti-
cisms, we do not discern violation of statute or regulation.