STATE V. GATES
[…] resentencing when one or more but not all of the convictions consolidated for
judgment has been vacated.”); see Scott, 150 N.C. App. at 453–54, 564 S.E.2d at 294
(vacating the defendant’s conviction for first-degree arson and remanding to the trial
court for entry of judgment and resentencing for second-degree arson because the
indictment failed to allege all the essential elements of first-degree arson).
On remand, the trial court is not bound by its earlier decision to consolidate
Defendant’s convictions for sentencing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 (2015) provides,
in pertinent part:
When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court
has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the
court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense,
or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which
is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of
the prior sentence previously served.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 “does not prohibit the trial court’s replacement of
concurrent sentences with consecutive sentences upon resentencing, provided neither
the individual sentences, nor the aggregate sentence, exceeds that imposed at the
original sentencing hearing.” State v.