STATE V. GATES
[…] nature.
-5-
STATE V. GATES
Opinion of the Court
Court reviews the sufficiency of an indictment de novo. An indictment must set forth
each of the essential elements of the offense . . . . To require dismissal any variance
must be material and substantial and involve an essential element.” State v. Hooks,
__ N.C. App. __, __, 777 S.E.2d 133, 138 (2015) (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted).
North Carolina permits “short-form” indictments in murder, sex offense, and
rape cases. Wallace, 351 N.C. at 508, 528 S.E.2d at 343. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.2(a)
(2015) provides, in pertinent part:
In indictments for sex offense it is not necessary to allege
every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the
body of the indictment, after naming the person accused,
the date of the offense, the county in which the sex offense
was allegedly committed, and the averment “with force and
arms,” as is now usual, it is sufficient in describing a sex
offense to allege that the accused person unlawfully,
willfully, and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with
the victim, naming the victim, by force and against the will
of such victim and concluding as is now required by law.