State v. GatesÂ
[…] Id. at *7 (quoting Scott, 150 N.C. App. at 453–54, 564 S.E.2d at 294). -8- STATE V. GATES Opinion of the Court The indictment charging Defendant with second-degree sexual offense failed to allege that Defendant actually committed a sex offense, so it was ineffective to confer jurisdiction upon the trial court to convict Defendant of second-degree sexual offense. However, the indictment sufficiently alleged attempted second-degree sexual offense and the jury’s verdict supports a conviction for that offense. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.2 (2015) (“Any bill of indictment containing [the short-form] averments and allegations . . . will support a verdict of guilty of . . . an attempt to commit a sex offense or an assault.”); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 (2015) (“Upon the trial of any indictment the prisoner may be convicted of the crime charged therein or of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime.”); State v.