State v. GatesÂ
[…] An indictment must set forth each of the essential elements of the offense . . . . To require dismissal any variance must be material and substantial and involve an essential element.” State v. Hooks, __ N.C. App. __, __, 777 S.E.2d 133, 138 (2015) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). North Carolina permits “short-form” indictments in murder, sex offense, and rape cases. Wallace, 351 N.C. at 508, 528 S.E.2d at 343. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-144.2(a) (2015) provides, in pertinent part: In indictments for sex offense it is not necessary to allege every matter required to be proved on the trial; but in the body of the indictment, after naming the person accused, the date of the offense, the county in which the sex offense was allegedly committed, and the averment “with force and arms,” as is now usual, it is sufficient in describing a sex offense to allege that the accused person unlawfully, willfully, and feloniously did engage in a sex offense with the victim, naming the victim, by force and against the will of such victim and concluding as is now required by law.