State v. GatesÂ
[…] On remand, the trial court is not bound by its earlier decision to consolidate Defendant’s convictions for sentencing. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 (2015) provides, in pertinent part: When a conviction or sentence imposed in superior court has been set aside on direct review or collateral attack, the court may not impose a new sentence for the same offense, or for a different offense based on the same conduct, which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the prior sentence previously served. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1335 “does not prohibit the trial court’s replacement of concurrent sentences with consecutive sentences upon resentencing, provided neither the individual sentences, nor the aggregate sentence, exceeds that imposed at the original sentencing hearing.” State v.