STATE V. SHEFFIELD
[…] admitting State’s Exhibit P-21 does not rise plain error.
B. SBM Order
¶ 28 Defendant argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in
determining that Defendant was subject to automatic lifetime SBM. However, the
State contends that the SBM order should be remanded to the trial court to make an
SBM determination, while Defendant contends that the SBM order should be
reversed.
¶ 29 Although Defendant did not object at the trial court level, the trial court’s error
is still proper for our review pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d)(18). N.C.G.S. § 15A-
1446(d)(18) (2021) (“Errors based upon any of the following grounds, which are
asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate review even though no
objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division. . . . The sentence
imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized
by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.”). This
approach is consistent with our prior holding in State v. Dye—that an error in an
STATE V. SHEFFIELD
2022-NCCOA-216
Opinion of the Court
SBM proceeding that violated statutory mandates was preserved by N.C.G.S. § 15A-