STATE V. CHARLESTON
[…] Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10), committed clerical error, or violated [Defendant’s] right
to be present at sentencing by assigning attorney’s fees to the judgment for possession
of a firearm by a felon rather than the judgment for discharging a weapon into an
occupied dwelling.” We disagree.
Specifically, Defendant argues that had the attorney’s fees been assigned to
the judgment for discharging a weapon into an occupied dwelling, for which
Defendant received a jail sentence, those fees would have been docketed as a civil lien
against Defendant. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b) (2015) (“[T]he court shall direct
that a judgment be entered . . . for the money value of services rendered by assigned
counsel, the public defender, or the appellate defender, . . . which shall constitute a
lien as prescribed by the general law of the State applicable to judgments.”). Instead,
the trial court assigned the attorney’s fees to the judgment for possession of a firearm
by a felon, the payment of which was a condition of Defendant’s probation for that
conviction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) states: “As [a] regular condition[ ] of