STATE V. CHARLESTON
[…] the Class D felony, even though some of the time spent on the case was dedicated to
- 19 -
STATE V. CHARLESTON
Opinion of the Court
defense of the Class G felony. Memorandum, pp. 4, 7. It seems clear that this
requirement is why the trial court, when discussing the applicable attorney’s fee in
connection with the Class G felony of possession of a firearm by a felon, asked if
Defendant’s attorney was calculating the rate based on the Class D felony of
discharging a weapon into an occupied dwelling.
Defendant argues that the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10): “As
[a] regular condition[ ] of probation, a defendant must: . . . [p]ay the State of North
Carolina for the costs of appointed counsel . . . to represent him in the case(s) for
which he was placed on probation[,]” prohibited the trial court from requiring
Defendant to pay the costs of his appointed counsel at the Class D rate, because “the
case[ ] for which he was placed on probation” was only a Class G felony. However,
even assuming arguendo that “case” in this instance is equivalent to “charge,”