STATE V. CHARLESTON
[…] However, in context, it is clear that the
trial court was discussing the attorney’s fees in relation to the conviction for
possession of a firearm, which sentence was suspended. It is also clear that the trial
court did intend for the amount of the attorney’s fees to be based upon the Class D
felony instead of the Class G felony. This is because the relevant statutes and rules
of the Office of Indigent Defense Services (“IDS”) required the attorney’s fees to be
based upon the Class D felony charge in this case.
- 16 -
STATE V. CHARLESTON
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-458 states in relevant part:
The fee to which an attorney who represents an indigent
person is entitled shall be fixed in accordance with rules
adopted by the Office of Indigent Defense Services. Fees
shall be based on the factors normally considered in fixing
attorneys’ fees, such as the nature of the case, and the time,
effort and responsibility involved.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-458 (2015). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(e) states in relevant
part:
Unless the court finds there are extenuating
circumstances, any person placed upon supervised or
unsupervised probation under the terms set forth by the
court shall, as a condition of probation, be required to pay
all court costs and all fees and costs for appointed counsel
. . . in the case in which the person was convicted. The fees
and costs for appointed counsel . . . shall be determined in
accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent
Defense Services. The court shall determine the amount of
those costs and fees to be repaid and the method of
payment.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(e). Pursuant to the mandates of N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 7A-
458 and 15A-1343(e), IDS has established rules and procedures for compensating
appointed counsel.