STATE V. CHARLESTON
[…] against Defendant. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455(b) (2015) (“[T]he court shall direct
that a judgment be entered . . . for the money value of services rendered by assigned
counsel, the public defender, or the appellate defender, . . . which shall constitute a
lien as prescribed by the general law of the State applicable to judgments.”). Instead,
the trial court assigned the attorney’s fees to the judgment for possession of a firearm
by a felon, the payment of which was a condition of Defendant’s probation for that
conviction. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) states: “As [a] regular condition[ ] of
probation, a defendant must: . . . [p]ay the State of North Carolina for the costs of
- 14 -
STATE V. CHARLESTON
Opinion of the Court
appointed counsel . . . to represent him in the case(s) for which he was placed on
probation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) (2015).
Initially, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) refers to the “case(s) for which [a
defendant] was placed on probation.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(10) does not state
that this monetary condition is limited to the judgment(s) in “which [a defendant]