STATE V. CHARLESTON
[…] discharging a weapon into an occupied dwelling, which is a Class D felony, and (2)
possession of a firearm by a felon, which is a Class G felony. Pursuant to IDS rules
and procedures, the appropriate attorney’s fee, to be assessed as a single fee for
representation services for both the charges, was properly based upon the most
serious charge – the Class D felony. Defendant was given an active sentence for the
Class D felony, and given a suspended sentence with probation for the Class G felony,
to start at the expiration of Defendant’s active sentence. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455
directs in part:
- 18 -
STATE V. CHARLESTON
Opinion of the Court
(b) In all cases the court shall direct that a judgment be
entered in the office of the clerk of superior court for the
money value of services rendered by assigned counsel,
. . . which shall constitute a lien as prescribed by the
general law of the State applicable to judgments. [A]ny
funds collected by reason of such judgment shall be
deposited in the State treasury and credited against the
judgment. The value of services shall be determined in
accordance with rules adopted by the Office of Indigent
Defense Services.
....
(c) No . . . judgment under subsection (b) of this section
shall be entered unless the indigent person is convicted. If
the indigent person is convicted, the . . . judgment shall
become effective and the judgment shall be docketed and
indexed pursuant to G.S. 1-233 et seq., in the amount then
owing, upon the later of (i) the date upon which the
conviction becomes final if the indigent person is not
ordered, as a condition of probation, to pay the State of
North Carolina for the costs of his representation in the
case or (ii) the date upon which the indigent person’s
probation is terminated, is revoked, or expires if the
indigent person is so ordered.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-455 (2015) (emphasis added).
Because Defendant was convicted, the trial court was required to “direct that
a judgment be entered in the office of the clerk of superior court for the money value
of services rendered by assigned counsel, . . . constitut[ing] a lien[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 7A-455(b). In the present case, the appropriate attorney’s fee for this judgment was
required to have been calculated pursuant to the $70.00 per hour rate applicable for