Robert Dionne O'Neal v. Mark Goins
[…] Lines, Inc. v. McCanless, the reasonable construction is that the specific procedure at Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-201 et seq. is to be utilized when seeking restoration of the right to vote rather than the 5 In the course of the hearing on the motion to dismiss, Mr. O‟Neal‟s counsel stated that she had been told that the state election coordinator‟s office “ha[d] conducted an investigation and Mr. O‟Neal owes child support.” This was not alleged in the complaint. 8 general “full rights of citizenship” provisions of § 40-29-201 et seq. for those whose right to vote has been revoked as a result of a criminal conviction. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(a) allows that a person whose right to vote has been revoked “is eligible to apply for a voter registration card and have the right of suffrage restored” under certain circumstances; the person is not eligible to apply for a card and have the right to vote restored unless the person has paid any restitution ordered by the court and costs assessed, and the person is current in all child support obligations. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202(c) & (c).