Robert Dionne O'Neal v. Mark Goins
[…] For restoration of all other rights of citizenship forfeited as the result of a conviction for an infamous crime, part 1 of this chapter shall apply. (emphasis added). The pertinent portion of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-202 states: (a) A person rendered infamous and deprived of the right of suffrage by the judgment of any state or federal court is eligible to apply for a voter registration card and have the right of suffrage restored upon: (1) Receiving a pardon, except where the pardon contains special conditions pertaining to the right of suffrage; (2) The discharge from custody by reason of service or expiration of the maximum sentence imposed by the court for the infamous crime; or (3) Being granted a certificate of final discharge from supervision by the board of parole pursuant to § 40-28-105, or any equivalent discharge by another state, the federal government, or county correction authority. *** (c) Notwithstanding subsection (a), a person shall not be eligible to apply for a voter registration card and have the right of suffrage restored, unless the person is current in all child support obligations. (emphasis added).5 Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-29-101 et seq. and 40-29-201 et seq. relate to the same subject, i.e., restoration of rights which have been revoked as a result of a criminal conviction. Tenn.