Robert Dionne O'Neal v. Mark Goins
[…] Ghorley, 574 S.W.2d 723, 725 (Tenn. 1978). Finally, and most relevant to the case at hand, “[s]pecific provisions relating to a particular subject must govern in respect to that subject, as against general provisions in other parts of the law which might be broad enough to include it.” Cont’l Tenn. Lines, Inc. v. McCanless, 354 S.W.2d 57, 58-59 (Tenn. 1962). Chapter 29 of Title 40 governs the restoration of citizenship for those whose rights of citizenship have been revoked as a result of a criminal prosecution. Part 1 of chapter 29 is entitled “General Provisions”; Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-29-101(a) provides, “Persons rendered infamous or deprived of the rights of citizenship by the judgment of any state or federal court may have their full rights of citizenship restored by the circuit court” (emphasis added). Tenn.