State v. Eric S. Trenkle
[…] The State’s arguments lack merit on both accounts. As to the former argument, it is not necessary that Trenkle had actual physical possession of the cellphone when the asserted defense of property occurred. Idaho Code § 19-202, which permits resistance “to prevent an illegal attempt by force to take or injure property in his lawful possession,” does not distinguish between actual possession (defined as “physical occupancy or control over property”) and constructive possession (“control or dominion over a property without actual possession or custody of it”). BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1201 (8th ed. 2004).