Haven Chapel United Methodist Church v. William Michael Leebron II, E.J. King, Brazoria County Commissioners Court, and Marlene Mouchette
[…] Nevertheless, to the extent that the County sought affirmative relief, the no- evidence summary judgment motion was not a proper method by which to obtain such relief. In the no-evidence motion, the County asserted that the Church “has no evidence [that] property dedicated to the public can be adversely possessed.” Specifically, the County claimed that the Church could not legally obtain the Property by adverse possession because it was a right-of-way dedicated to the public. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 16.030(b) (“A person may not acquire through adverse possession any right or title to real property dedicated to public use.”); Ellis v. Jansing, 620 S.W.2d 569, 570 (Tex. 1981) (stating that predecessor to § 16.030(b) was intended to “protect the rights of those persons to whom the property was dedicated from any person claiming by adverse possession”).