PATRICIA ARSENAULT vs. SUBROTO BHATTACHARYA.
[…] with its terms, and there are no decisions interpreting it. See
Ashley v. New York State Office of Children & Family Servs., 33
F. Supp. 3d 76, 78 n.1 (D. Mass. 2014). For the reasons that
follow, we conclude that "less Draconian consequences than
dismissal" were available and should have been considered by the
judge. Paquette v. Department of Envtl. Protection, 55 Mass.
App. Ct. 844, 849 (2002). Consequently, we reverse the judgment
and remand the matter to Superior Court.
Background. 1. Section 60L. We begin with a brief
overview of G. L. c. 231, § 60L, set forth in full in the
margin.1 Pursuant to § 60L(a), a plaintiff must give written
1
General Laws c. 231, § 60L, inserted by St. 2012, c. 224,
§ 221, provides:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person
shall not commence an action against a provider of health care
as defined in the seventh paragraph of section 60B unless the
person has given the health care provider 182 days written
notice before the action is commenced.
"(b) The notice of intent to file a claim required under
subsection (a) shall be mailed to the last known professional
business address or residential address of the health care
provider who is the subject of the claim.
"(c) The 182-day notice period in subsection (a) shall be