PATRICIA ARSENAULT vs. SUBROTO BHATTACHARYA.
[…] order to seek court orders to preserve and permit inspection of
tangible evidence." G. L. c. 231, § 60L(k). Section 60L, which
applies to actions filed pursuant to G. L. c. 231, § 60B,2 became
effective on November 4, 2012.
2. The complaint. Taking the allegations in the
plaintiff's complaint as true and drawing all reasonable
inferences in her favor, see Ryan v. Holie Donut, Inc., 82 Mass.
"(k) Nothing in this section shall prohibit the filing of
suit at any time in order to seek court orders to preserve and
permit inspection of tangible evidence."
2
General Laws c. 231, § 60B, first par., inserted by St.
1975, c. 362, § 5, established a tribunal to which plaintiffs
alleging medical malpractice must submit their complaints,
whereupon the tribunal "shall determine if the evidence
presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a
legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial
inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate
medical result."
6
App. Ct. 633, 635 (2012), the defendant was the plaintiff's
primary care physician when he began treating her in January,
2008, for carpal tunnel and cervical spondylosis with
radiculopathy.3 In August, 2008, the defendant administered a
cortisone injection to the plaintiff's left wrist.