Com. v. Cummings, E.
[…] We further note that the trial court’s sentence of confinement was appropriate given Appellant’s conviction of a new crime, specifically, disorderly conduct. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c) (imposition of a sentence of total confinement after revocation of probation shall not be imposed unless, inter alia, defendant has been convicted of another crime). Accordingly, we discern no abuse of discretion in the sentence imposed by the trial court. Judgment of sentence affirmed. ____________________________________________ 2 204 PA.CODE § 303.1(b) provides: “The sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result of the following: . . . revocation of probation, intermediate punishment or parole.” -4- J-S56019-16 Judgment Entered. Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq. Prothonotary Date: 8/4/2016 -5-