Baynesan v. Wayne State University
[…] III. DISCUSSION Pursuant to the plain terms of the amended § 6419(1)(a), the Court of Claims has jurisdiction of both plaintiff’s statutory WPA claim for money damages and his claim for equitable relief. In analyzing the jurisdictional issues of this case, we note that our Supreme Court has held that a plaintiff has a right to a jury trial regarding a WPA money damages claim, but no such right exists with respect to a claim for equitable relief. Anzaldua v Band, 457 Mich 530, 538 n 6, 541-543, 553-554; 578 NW2d 306 (1998). This is important because § 6419(1) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive.” But as noted already, § 6421 provides, “if a party has the right to a trial by jury and asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue.” MCL 600.6421(1).