Baynesan v. Wayne State University
[…] In analyzing the jurisdictional issues of this case, we note that our Supreme Court has held that a plaintiff has a right to a jury trial regarding a WPA money damages claim, but no such right exists with respect to a claim for equitable relief. Anzaldua v Band, 457 Mich 530, 538 n 6, 541-543, 553-554; 578 NW2d 306 (1998). This is important because § 6419(1) provides that “[e]xcept as provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive.” But as noted already, § 6421 provides, “if a party has the right to a trial by jury and asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue.” MCL 600.6421(1). Furthermore, “[w]ith the approval of all parties, any matter within the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims described in section 6419(1) may be joined for trial with cases arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions that are pending in any of the various trial courts of the state.” MCL 600.6421(3). Thus, under these statutory provisions, the Court of Claims and the Wayne Circuit Court had concurrent jurisdiction of both plaintiff’s WPA damages claim and his claim for equitable relief “[w]ith the approval of all parties[.]” Id.