Baynesan v. Wayne State University
[…] Thus, the first requirement may be satisfied so long as the matter is subject to the Court of Claims concurrent jurisdiction, i.e., it is a matter subject to the Court of Claims’ jurisdiction but also subject to a jury trial right. In this case, there is no dispute that plaintiff’s claims were pending in the Wayne Circuit Court at the time the amendatory act became effective on November 12, 2013. There also can be no dispute that plaintiff’s claims fall within the expanded jurisdiction of the Court of Claims as provided in the amended MCL 600.6419(1)(a), “[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable or declaratory relief . . . against the state or any of its departments or officers.” (Emphasis added).