Baynesan v. Wayne State University
[…] The Court of Claims, by order of June 19, 2013, granted -1- the motion, directing that plaintiff’s tort claim be joined with the WPA action in the Wayne Circuit Court. In late 2013, 2013 PA 164 became law. The act amended several statutes pertaining to the Court of Claims to enlarge its jurisdiction and to transfer the Court of Claims to the Michigan Court of Appeals. See Fulicea v State of Michigan, 308 Mich App 230, 231; 863 NW2d 385 (2014); Okrie v State of Michigan, 306 Mich App 445, 449; 857 NW2d 254 (2014). As amended, MCL 600.6419(1)(a) conferred jurisdiction on the Court of Claims, in part, “[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand, statutory or constitutional, liquidated or unliquidated, ex contractu or ex delicto, or any demand for monetary, equitable, or declaratory relief or any demand for an extraordinary writ against the state or any of its departments or officers notwithstanding another law that confers jurisdiction of the case in the circuit court.” Moreover, the act created a new mechanism for the transfer of cases pending before the circuit court to the Court of Claims.