Baynesan v. Wayne State University
[…] Because plaintiff’s WPA claim for damages is subject to the right of trial by jury, Anzaldua, 457 Mich at 554, which right plaintiff asserted, the circuit court would retain concurrent jurisdiction over that part of plaintiff’s claim. But plaintiff’s claim for equitable relief would remain in the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of Claims pursuant to MCL 600.6421(2). Furthermore, the claim for equitable relief in the Court of Claims must be resolved first. Until the equitable claim is resolved, the claim for damages pending a jury trial in the court of concurrent jurisdiction is stayed. Id. (“[T]he matter asserted for which a party has the right to a trial by jury . . . shall be stayed until final judgment on the matter of declaratory or equitable relief . . . .”). On the other hand, if WSU’s notice of transfer pursuant to § 6404(3) is ineffective, then, as already discussed, pursuant to MCL 600.6421(1) and (3), plaintiff’s WPA claim for money damages and his claim for equitable relief remain joined and within the concurrent jurisdiction of the circuit court. Indeed, MCL 600.6421(4)(b) specifically provides: “If the matter is not transferred under section 6404(3), the jurisdiction of the court of claims is not exclusive and the circuit, district, or probate court may continue to exercise jurisdiction over that matter.” The Court of Claims ruled that WSU’s notice was ineffective because it was not timely filed and would, if allowed to stand, foster gamesmanship and forum-shopping detrimental to the administration of justice. To the extent these findings are factual, we see they are supported by the record.