Pooni v. U.S. Bank CA3
[…] Oct. 11, 2012].) We grant the request pursuant to Evidence Code sections 452, subdivision (d), and 459. Appellants contend that we should not consider the 2012 filings because the trial court did not. Although respondent only requested the trial court to take judicial notice of the docket entries of the 2012 bankruptcy, we grant the request to take judicial notice of the actual filings pursuant to Evidence Code sections 452, subdivision (d), and 459. Evidence Code section 452, subdivision (d), permits judicial notice of records of “any court of record of the United States.” (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (d).) Evidence Code section 459 provides that a “reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452.” (Evid. Code, § 459, subd. (a).) Thus, while a reviewing court 10 need not take judicial notice of matters not before the trial court, it may nevertheless do so. (Brosterhous v.