California Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith CA1/3
[…] Following entry of a judgment of dismissal, plaintiffs timely filed a notice of appeal. 4 Discussion 1. Relevant State Law Health & Safety Code3 section 1250 et seq. establish licensing requirements for health facilities. A skilled nursing facility, as defined in section 1250, subdivision (c), is a health facility for purposes of the licensing requirements. Section 1253, subdivision (a) prohibits any “person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or political subdivision of the state, or other governmental agency within the state” from “operat[ing], establish[ing], manag[ing], conduct[ing], or maintain[ing] a health facility . . . without first obtaining a license.” (See also § 1298, subd.