California Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith CA1/3
[…] Subdivision (g) of section 1265 requires that “[e]ach applicant to operate a skilled nursing facility” submit evidence that it “possesses financial resources sufficient to operate the facility for a period of at least 45 days.” However, a “management company shall not be required to submit this information.” (Ibid.) For other types of health facilities (acute general and psychiatric hospitals and 3 All statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise noted. 5 “special hospitals”) “ ‘manage’ means to assume operational control of the facility.” (Id., subd. (l).) Section 1267.5, subdivision (a)(1) requires that “Each applicant for a license to operate a skilled nursing facility shall disclose to the state department the name and business address of each general partner if the applicant is a partnership, or each director and officer if the applicant is a corporation, and each person having a beneficial ownership interest of 5 percent or more in the applicant corporation or partnership.” Subdivision (a)(3)(A) of section 1267.5 adds, “If the [skilled nursing] facility is operated by, or proposed to be operated in whole or part under, a management contract, the names and addresses of any person or organization, or both, having an ownership or control interest of 5 percent or more in the management company shall be disclosed to the state department. This provision shall not apply if the management company has submitted an application for licensure with the state department and has complied with paragraph (1).” 2. Standing “The standard of review on appeal following the sustaining of a demurrer is de novo. [Citation.] ‘In reviewing the sufficiency of a complaint against a general demurrer, we are guided by long-settled rules.