California Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Smith CA1/3
[…] To establish standing to assert these claims, plaintiffs must plead that they, or those they represent, suffered an actual injury as a result of the management agreements or that they are “beneficially interested in the controversy” in a way that is “concrete and actual, and not conjectural or hypothetical.” (County of San Diego v. San Diego NORML (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 798, 814; see also Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17204 [actions for relief under section 17200 may be prosecuted by “by a person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair competition”]; Fladeboe v. American Isuzu Motors Inc.