Filed 1/29/21
[…] licensee.” (Ibid.) Accordingly, the operation of a SNF by an unlicensed
management company does not diminish the continuing responsibility
of a licensee to its SNF.
10
II. NURSING HOME ADMINISTRATOR PROVISIONS
Beyond the provisions of section 1250 et seq., plaintiffs also argue
that the operation of licensed SNFs by unlicensed management
companies is prohibited by statutory provisions and CDPH regulations
governing nursing home administrators.
Section 1416 et seq. establishes the Nursing Home Administrator
Program, which licenses and regulates nursing home administrators.
(§§ 1416, 1416.1.) Section 1416.2, subdivision (a)(5), defines a nursing
home administrator as an “individual educated and trained within the
field of nursing home administration who carries out the policies of the
licensee of a nursing home” and is “charged with the general
administration of a nursing home, regardless of whether he or she has
an ownership interest and whether the administrator’s function or
duties are shared with one or more other individuals.” Section 1416.68,
subdivision (a) states that it is the responsibility of the nursing home
administrator to “plan, organize, direct, and control the day-to-day
functions of a facility.”
CDPH’s regulations require that each SNF must “employ or