Filed 1/29/21
[…] of the facility.” (42 C.F.R. § 483.70(d)(2).)
11
Here, plaintiffs do not argue that SNF licensees explicitly
designate management companies as nursing home administrators
under these definitions. Instead, plaintiffs contend that the operation
of a SNF by a management company improperly limits the authority of
a nursing home administrator.
Again, we do not find the argument persuasive. Section 1416.68,
subdivision (a) sets out the responsibilities of the administrator. Then,
mirroring the language in CDPH’s regulations, subdivision (d) of
section 1416.68 states: “[D]elegation of any authority by a licensee
shall not diminish the responsibilities of that licensee.” This provision
makes clear that the delegation of operations to an unlicensed
management company does not limit the continuing responsibility of
the licensee or its nursing home administrator.
In sum, we conclude that CDPH approval of unlicensed