Filed 1/29/21
[…] I. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE LICENSING PROVISIONS
Section 1250 et seq. establish licensing requirements for health
facilities. For the purposes of these requirements, a SNF is defined as
“a health facility that provides skilled nursing care and supportive care
to patients whose primary need is for availability of skilled nursing
care on an extended basis.” (§ 1250, subd. (c).)
3 Unless otherwise indicated, all further section references will be
to the Health and Safety Code.
6
Sections 1250 through 1263 are included as “Article 1. General”
provisions. Section 1253 states, in relevant part: “No person, firm,
partnership, association, [or] corporation . . . . shall operate, establish,
manage, conduct, or maintain a health facility in this state, without
first obtaining a license therefor as provided in this chapter . . . .” (§
1253, subd. (a).)
Sections 1265 through 1271.25 are included as “Article 2.
Administration” provisions. Section 1265 provides that an entity
seeking “a license for a health facility” or “approval to manage a health
facility currently licensed as a health facility” must file a verified