Cal. Advocates for Nursing Home Reform v. Aragon
[…] For the purposes of these requirements, a SNF is defined as “a health facility that provides skilled nursing care and supportive care to patients whose primary need is for availability of skilled nursing care on an extended basis.” (§ 1250, subd. (c).) 3 Unless otherwise indicated, all further section references will be to the Health and Safety Code. 6 Sections 1250 through 1263 are included as “Article 1. General” provisions. Section 1253 states, in relevant part: “No person, firm, partnership, association, [or] corporation . . . . shall operate, establish, manage, conduct, or maintain a health facility in this state, without first obtaining a license therefor as provided in this chapter . . . .” (§ 1253, subd. (a).) Sections 1265 through 1271.25 are included as “Article 2. Administration” provisions.