MEMORANDUM DECISION Aug 11 2016, 9:48 am
[…] parties should be responsible for the payment of the tax . . . .” Appellant’s Br.
p. 19. He seems to contend the capital gains tax was excluded from the exhibit
attached to the trial court’s order. That exhibit is a chart that lists all of the
parties’ assets and debts.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A02-1510-DR-1796 | August 11, 2016 Page 11 of 19
[21] To the extent the trial court did not account for the capital gains tax in the
division of marital assets and debts, we direct the trial court to make a
correction on remand. We also note that Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5
provides that the trial court may deviate from an equal division of the marital
property if there is evidence that an equal division would not be just and
reasonable in light of, among other things, “[t]he conduct of the parties during
the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property.” Id.
[22] The trial court found:
34. Husband opened a new Fidelity account . . . in January
2014, which he kept at a zero balance until after he filed his
Petition for Dissolution. Husband proceeded to live from marital
assets from January 2014 through September 2014 and to deposit