People v. Avila CA4/1
[…] The trial court simply sentenced Avila pursuant to the modified agreement. As the record reveals, Avila requested that the court impose a four-year term to be served entirely in local custody instead of a four-year term to be served as a split sentence, with three years in local custody and one year of mandatory supervision. The People agreed to this modification. Segura, supra, 44 Cal.4th at page 935, demonstrates 4 Section 1192.5 provides in relevant part: "Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea." 9 that the court may not unilaterally—i.e., without the consent of the parties—alter a material term of a plea agreement.