PUBLISHED
[…] actual fact.’” (quoting Walling v. Youngerman-Reynolds Hardwood
Co., 325 U.S. 419, 424 (1945))).
17
Power Design nonetheless insists, relying on another
Department of Labor regulation, that the Electrical Workers’
claim for unpaid overtime compensation exposes a conflict. The
argument goes as follows: The Electrical Workers sought
overtime compensation at one-and-a-half times the hourly rate
they were paid rather than the rate set by the Secretary of
Labor. But, says Power Design, the Department of Labor has
interpreted the DBA to prohibit such lower overtime
compensation. See 29 C.F.R. § 5.32(a) (“[I]n no event can the
regular or basic rate upon which premium pay for overtime is
calculated under the [FLSA or CWHSSA] be less than the amount
determined by the Secretary of Labor as the basic hourly
rate . . . under [the DBA].”). Ergo, there is a statutory
conflict between the DBA and the FLSA in this case.
The Electrical Workers’ proposed overtime calculation was
in response to Grochowski v. Phoenix Construction, the only
circuit case to directly address the computation of overtime