PUBLISHED
[…] with earlier and later pronouncements, and all those factors
which give it power to persuade”).
Relatedly, Power Design argues that because the Electrical
Workers seek overtime on the basis of the hourly wages they
19
actually received, which is less than the prevailing wage rates
prescribed by the Department of Labor, the district court cannot
determine the proper overtime owed to the Workers because of the
statutory mandate to exclude the fringe rate in the calculation.
In support, they again cite to the Department of Labor’s
regulation. See § 5.32(c)(1) (“[I]n some cases a question of
fact may be presented in ascertaining whether or not a cash
payment made to laborers or mechanics is actually in lieu of a
fringe benefit or is simply part of their straight time cash
wage. In the latter situation, the cash payment is not
excludable in computing overtime compensation.”).
The scenario imagined in section 5.32(c) is of no moment.
That regulation explains that the rate used in calculating
overtime will be either the prevailing cash rate or a higher
amount if the employee has been paid at a cash rate higher than
the one prescribed by the Secretary of Labor. See
§ 5.32(c)(1)-(3); see also id. at § 5.32(a) (“The contractor’s
contributions or costs for fringe benefits may be excluded in
computing such [rate on which overtime is calculated] so long as
the exclusions do not reduce th[at rate] below the basic hourly
rate contained in the [prevailing] wage determination.”
(emphasis added)).
Here, the Electrical Workers allege that they were paid
less than the prevailing hourly rate. Additionally, the record
20
contains: (1) the prevailing rates (set by the Secretary of
Labor) applicable to the NEX Contract, J.A. A230–35;