PUBLISHED
[…] overtime be paid at one and one-half times the employee’s “basic
rate of pay”); Masters, 493 F.2d at 1333 (calling “synonymous”
the CWHSSA’s “basic rate” and the FLSA’s “regular rate”).
Further, the DBA’s directives to use the prevailing cash
rate and to exclude fringe benefits when calculating overtime
dovetail with the FLSA’s overtime computation. Although Power
Design says otherwise, the FLSA and DBA both require the
exclusion of fringe benefits when calculating overtime. See 29
U.S.C. § 207(e) (precluding fringe benefits from the “regular
rate” determination under the FLSA); 40 U.S.C. §§ 3141(2)(A),
3142(e) (directing overtime “under any federal law” to be
computed using the DBA’s “basic hourly rate of pay” and not
fringe benefits); see also 29 C.F.R. § 5.32(a) (“The [DBA]
excludes amounts paid by a contractor or subcontractor for
fringe benefits in the computation of overtime under the [FLSA]
16
[and] the [CWHSSA] . . . whenever the overtime provisions of any
of these statutes apply concurrently with the [DBA] . . . .”).
As for using the higher hourly wage when calculating
overtime under the FLSA, the DBA directs this course. It
specifies that “[i]n determining the overtime pay to which a
[worker] is entitled under any federal law, the regular or basic