This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Relator never
raised the issue below, so it cannot be raised here. See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580,
582 (Minn. 1988) (citations omitted) (“A reviewing court must generally consider only
those issues that the record shows were presented and considered by the trial court in
deciding the matter before it.”).
Relator also argues he should not have to repay an overpayment of unemployment
benefits because he was not found to have committed fraud. We disagree. The ULJ did
not err by requiring relator to repay his overpayments. Minn. Stat. § 268.18, subd. 1, titled
“[n]onfraud overpayment,” states, “[a]ny applicant who . . . because of [a ULJ’s] decision
. . . has received any unemployment benefits that the applicant was held not entitled to,
must promptly repay the unemployment benefits to the trust fund.”
4
This is a typographical error. The correct amount owed is $5,071 assessed in the
November 9, 2015 amended findings of fact and decision.
4
Relator argues that “the ULJ determin[ation] that I did not commit fraud result[s] in