Zhang v. State
[…] The ICA ruled that this report “did not comport with the HRS § 386-96(a)(2) requirement that it include the ‘dates of disability’ because it simply constituted a plan for future treatment and did not specify any range of time the document was supposed to cover.” DLNR asserts that this report is not a proper disability certification because it includes conditions for which DLNR is not responsible, and “Dr. Adam- Terem made no attempt to separate out what specifically caused [Zhang]’s inability to work.” HRS § 386-31(b) establishes an employee’s entitlement to temporary total disability, and provides that when “a work injury causes total disability not determined to be permanent in character, the employer, for the duration of the disability, but not including the first three calendar days thereof, shall pay the injured employee” the prescribed benefits. HRS § 386-31(b) (emphasis added). Based on Panoke, the ICA and the LIRAB clearly erred as a matter of law in denying Zhang’s temporary total disability benefits after May 5, 2004 based on deficiencies in the certifications of disability submitted by her physician.