*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 2010 fraud complaint is not properly before us, and the LIRAB did not err by
failing to find that DLNR committed fraud against Zhang” where “it does not
appear that the Director made any ruling on the issue . . . [nor] that LIRAB
was asked to remand the matter to the Director or otherwise take any action
on Zhang’s fraud complaint.” We likewise decline to address this issue for
the first time on appeal. See Kalapodes v. E.E. Black, Ltd., 66 Haw. 561,
565, 669 P.2d 635, 637 (1983) (“This court will not consider issues for the
first time which were not presented to the [LIRAB].”); see also HRS § 386-
87(c) (explaining the LIRAB’s powers of review).
8
HRS § 386-89(b) (1993) provides, “[t]he director may at any time,
either of the director’s own motion or upon the application of any party,
reopen any case on the ground that fraud has been practiced on the director
or on any party and render such decision as is proper under the
circumstances.”
21
*** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Zhang was terminated solely due to her filing of a worker’s
compensation claim, in violation of HRS § 386-142.9
The LIRAB issued its Decision and Order on December 6,