Zhang v. State
[…] We likewise decline to address this issue for the first time on appeal. See Kalapodes v. E.E. Black, Ltd., 66 Haw. 561, 565, 669 P.2d 635, 637 (1983) (“This court will not consider issues for the first time which were not presented to the [LIRAB].”); see also HRS § 386- 87(c) (explaining the LIRAB’s powers of review). 8 HRS § 386-89(b) (1993) provides, “[t]he director may at any time, either of the director’s own motion or upon the application of any party, reopen any case on the ground that fraud has been practiced on the director or on any party and render such decision as is proper under the circumstances.” 21 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** Zhang was terminated solely due to her filing of a worker’s compensation claim, in violation of HRS § 386-142.9 The LIRAB issued its Decision and Order on December 6, 2011, reversing in part, modifying in part, and