Zhang v. State
[…] Reef Development of Hawaii, Inc., 136 Hawai‘i 448, 363 P.3d 296 (2015), the LIRAB erred in denying Zhang’s temporary total disability benefits after May 5, 2004 based solely on deficiencies in the certifications of disability submitted by Zhang’s physician. As to the second issue, although it appears Zhang correctly asserts that she was authorized to continue 1 HRS § 386-142 provided then and now as follows: It shall be unlawful for any employer to suspend or discharge any employee solely because the employee suffers any work injury which is compensable under this chapter and which arises out of and in the course of employment with the employer unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the director that the employee will no longer be capable of performing the employee’s work as a result of the work injury and that the employer has no other available work which the employee is capable of performing. Any employee who is suspended or discharged because of such work injury shall be given first preference of reemployment by the employer in any position which the employee is capable of performing and which becomes available after the suspension or discharge and during the period thereafter until the employee secures new employment. This section shall not apply to the United States or to employers subject to part III of chapter 378. 2 *** NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** working in the United States at the time of her July 27, 1994 termination by DLNR, the LIRAB did not err in ruling that Zhang was not terminated solely due to her filing of a workers’ compensation claim, in violation of