Cui v. State
[…] If, however, the agency acts within its realm of discretion, then its determination will not be overturned unless the agency has abused its discretion. Paul’s Elec. Serv., Inc. v. Befitel, 104 Hawaiʻi 412, 417, 91 P.3d 494, 499 (2004), as corrected (July 14, 2004) (internal citation omitted) (emphasis added). Both HAR § 12-47-20 and LAB Rules § 12-47-20 provide that “[t]he board may decline to hear and determine any issue which the director in the decision on appeal did not decide or left for future determination.” The authorizing statute for both rules is HRS § 371-4 (2015), which states in relevant part that “[t]he board shall have power to decide appeals from decisions and orders of the director of labor and industrial relations issued under the workers’ compensation law[.]” Thus, the LIRAB was empowered by the 20 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** Legislature to decline to determine whether Cui’s Major Depressive Disorder was compensable under WC Claim 1 because the Director had yet to render a decision on compensability.