Cui v. State
[…] However, as previously stated, the Director’s decision to defer determination of the issue based on the purported absence of an Amended Form WC-5 was clearly erroneous. The record on appeal to the LIRAB contained Cui’s Amended Form WC-5.18 Moreover, because the LIRAB conducted a hearing on the consolidated cases and heard testimony from Cui and Dr. Ponce, the LIRAB had the benefit of additional evidence that was not before the Director. By enacting HRS § 386-86, the Legislature mandated that workers’ compensation claimants would receive a timely decision on the merits of their claims. See HRS § 386-86(a) (“If a claim for compensation is made, the director shall . . . render a decision within sixty days after the conclusion of the hearing awarding or denying compensation, stating the findings of fact and conclusions of law.”).