***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] March 25, 2010. The Director waived the two-year statute of
limitations set forth in HRS § 386-82 (1993),11 “in light of the
confusing nature of [Cui’s] psychological situation having one
(. . . continued)
establishes that ‘a claim for compensation’ is a precondition of an order
awarding or denying workers’ compensation benefits. In the absence of a
lawful claim, the Director lacked the statutory authority either to award or
to deny benefits to [the worker].” (Emphasis added.)
10 The Director awarded Cui 8% permanent partial disability for WC Claim 1
based on her original diagnosis.
11 HRS § 386-82 (1993) provides in relevant part:
The right to compensation under this chapter shall be
barred unless a written claim therefor is made to the
director of labor and industrial relations (1) within two
years after the date at which the effects of the injury
for which the employee is entitled to compensation have
become manifest[.]
(Emphases added.)
11
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
condition superimposed upon another with a delay in a
corresponding psychological explanation for claimant.”
Cui appealed the Director’s June 6, 2013 Decision in