Cui v. State
[…] On August 28, 2012, Cui filed a new claim form alleging that her Major Depressive Disorder resulted from her termination on March 25, 2010, initiating WC Claim 2. On May 1, 2013, Cui filed Amended Form WC-5 for her WC Claim 1 adding Major Depressive Disorder. 15 HRS § 386-86 provides in relevant part: (a) If a claim for compensation is made, the director shall make such further investigation as deemed necessary and render a decision within sixty days after the conclusion of the hearing awarding or denying compensation, stating the findings of fact and conclusions of law. . . . (b) The hearing shall be informal and shall afford the parties a full and fair opportunity to present the facts and evidence to be considered. (Emphases added.) 17 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** diagnosis as “Adjustment Disorder with Mixed Anxiety,” rather than “Adjustment Disorder with Mixed Anxiety and Depressed Mood[,]” and found that “[t]he record is absent of a written claim from claimant