***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] Depressive Disorder was compensable under WC Claim 1 because the
Director had yet to render a decision on compensability.
However, as previously stated, the Director’s decision
to defer determination of the issue based on the purported
absence of an Amended Form WC-5 was clearly erroneous. The
record on appeal to the LIRAB contained Cui’s Amended
Form WC-5.18 Moreover, because the LIRAB conducted a hearing on
the consolidated cases and heard testimony from Cui and
Dr. Ponce, the LIRAB had the benefit of additional evidence that
was not before the Director. By enacting HRS § 386-86, the
Legislature mandated that workers’ compensation claimants would
receive a timely decision on the merits of their claims. See
HRS § 386-86(a) (“If a claim for compensation is made, the
director shall . . . render a decision within sixty days after
the conclusion of the hearing awarding or denying compensation,
stating the findings of fact and conclusions of law.”). Yet
here, after holding a hearing on Cui’s consolidated claims to
determine the issue of compensability, the LIRAB either
18 We also note that the Form WC-5 is only two-pages long and was
unlikely to provide the Director with additional information to make a