Cui v. State
[…] The record is absent of a written claim from [Cui] for a Major Depressive Disorder. . . . . PRINCIPLES OF LAW . . . . Section 386-86, HRS,8 and Hawaiʻi Supreme Court 89 H. 411,9 provides that where no written claim was filed with 7 The Director’s June 6, 2013 Decision misstated Cui’s full diagnosis, which was Adjustment Disorder with Mixed Anxiety and Depressed Mood. (Emphasis added.) 8 Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-86 (Supp. 2005) provides in relevant part: (a) If a claim for compensation is made, the director shall make such further investigation as deemed necessary and render a decision within sixty days after the conclusion of the hearing awarding or denying compensation, stating the findings of fact and conclusions of law. The director may extend the due date for decisions for good cause provided all parties agree. The decision shall be filed with the record of the proceedings and a copy of the decision shall be sent immediately to each party. (b) The hearing shall be informal and shall afford the parties a full and fair opportunity to present the facts and evidence to be considered. Hearings under this section shall not be subject to chapter 91. No stenographic or tape recording shall be allowed. (Emphases added.) 9 In Potter v.