Cui v. State
[…] In the absence of a lawful claim, the Director lacked the statutory authority either to award or to deny benefits to [the worker].” (Emphasis added.) 10 The Director awarded Cui 8% permanent partial disability for WC Claim 1 based on her original diagnosis. 11 HRS § 386-82 (1993) provides in relevant part: The right to compensation under this chapter shall be barred unless a written claim therefor is made to the director of labor and industrial relations (1) within two years after the date at which the effects of the injury for which the employee is entitled to compensation have become manifest[.] (Emphases added.) 11 ***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER*** condition superimposed upon another with a delay in a corresponding psychological explanation for claimant.”