***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] June 6, 2013 Decision, the Director misstated Cui’s original
14 On August 16, 2012, the Board remanded to the Director “to address
compensability of a claim to be filed by [Cui] for Major Depressive Disorder
and for determination of any other issue the Director deems appropriate.” On
August 28, 2012, Cui filed a new claim form alleging that her Major
Depressive Disorder resulted from her termination on March 25, 2010,
initiating WC Claim 2. On May 1, 2013, Cui filed Amended Form WC-5 for her
WC Claim 1 adding Major Depressive Disorder.
15 HRS § 386-86 provides in relevant part:
(a) If a claim for compensation is made, the
director shall make such further investigation as deemed
necessary and render a decision within sixty days after the
conclusion of the hearing awarding or denying compensation,
stating the findings of fact and conclusions of law. . . .
(b) The hearing shall be informal and shall afford
the parties a full and fair opportunity to present the
facts and evidence to be considered.
(Emphases added.)
17
***NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
diagnosis as “Adjustment Disorder with Mixed Anxiety,” rather
than “Adjustment Disorder with Mixed Anxiety and Depressed
Mood[,]” and found that “[t]he record is absent of a written