*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] the Original Judgment in a material and substantial respect. The
Final Amended Judgment, therefore, was the operative document for
purposes of this appeal.
5
We recognize that the circuit court need not reduce a post-judgment
award of attorneys’ fees and costs to a separate judgment for purposes of an
appeal. See Ditto, 103 Hawai#i at 160, 80 P.3d at 981. However, because the
court entered the Final Amended Judgment, this court’s review, for purposes of
determining whether the appeal was timely perfected, turns on an analysis of
the effect of the amendments.
6
See HRS § 478-3 (2008) (“Interest at the rate of ten per cent a year,
and no more, shall be allowed on any judgment recovered before any court in
the State, in any civil suit.”).
7
See HRS § 636-3 (Supp. 2015) (“Any money judgment, order, or decree
of a state court or the United States District Court for the District of
Hawaii shall be a lien upon real property when a copy thereof, certified as
correct by a clerk of the court where it is entered, is recorded in the bureau
of conveyances.”).
8
See, e.g., HRS § 652-1(b) (1993) (providing for the garnishment of
wages).
16
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
Accordingly, the deadline for Wiesenberg to file his notice
of appeal commenced from the date the circuit court entered the