***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] (quoting Petran, 91 Hawaiʻi at 556—57, 985 P.2d at 1123—24); see,
e.g., Pebia v. Hamakua Mill Co., 30 Haw. 100, 100 (Haw. Terr.
1927) (holding that the totality of various acts of ownership--
including “actual possession, payment of all taxes by the
occupant, non-payment of any taxes by the alleged true owners,
repeated acts of leasing and mortgaging by the adverse
claimants, conveyance by the adverse claimants of a strip of
land over the tract in question for purposes of a roadway”--
satisfied the elements of adverse possession).
Pursuant to HRS § 669-1(b), however, “any person
claiming title by adverse possession shall show that such person
acted in good faith.” HRS § 669-1(b). “Good faith means that,
under all the facts and circumstances, a reasonable person would
believe that the person has an interest in title to the lands in
question and such belief is based on inheritance, a written
instrument of conveyance, or the judgment of a court of
competent jurisdiction.” Id. In this case, Peni produced a
quitclaim deed that he and Lesieli received from Peter K. Lua in
exchange for $25,000. The quitclaim deed indicated that it was
conveying the 10,000-square-foot parcel within Parcel 33 to the
Teisinas. The foregoing evidence, viewed in the light most