***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] period and the requirement of good faith. As to the statutory
period, Lambert argued that his filing of the quiet title action
on October 28, 2009--less than 20 years from when the Teisinas
started occupying Parcel 33 in July 1991--terminated the accrual
by the Teisinas of the required statutory period for adverse
possession. Lambert asserted that the Teisinas were unable to
satisfy the good faith requirement of HRS § 669-1(b)6 because the
Teisinas did not record their quitclaim deed until 1997. It
follows, Lambert maintained, that the Teisinas could establish
6
HRS § 669-1(b) provides as follows:
Action for the purpose of establishing title to a
parcel of real property of five acres or less may be
brought by any person who has been in adverse possession of
the real property for not less than twenty years. Action
for the purpose of establishing title to a parcel of real
property of greater than five acres may be brought by any
person who had been in adverse possession of the real
property for not less than twenty years prior to November
7, 1978, or for not less than earlier applicable time
periods of adverse possession. For purposes of this
section, any person claiming title by adverse possession
shall show that such person acted in good faith. Good
faith means that, under all the facts and circumstances, a
reasonable person would believe that the person has an
interest in title to the lands in question and such belief
is based on inheritance, a written instrument of
conveyance, or the judgment of a court of competent
jurisdiction.
HRS § 669-1(b) (1993) (emphasis added).
11
***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
good faith starting only in 1997, which falls short of the
required 20-year statutory period. Lambert additionally argued
that the Teisinas failed to abide by the actual notice