***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***
[…] The lessor or real party in
interest had to establish title in order to warrant
recovery. The common law action for ejectment has been
modified by statute in many states and may come under the
title of action for summary process, action for eviction,
or forcible entry and detainer actions.
Queen Emma Found. v. Tingco, 74 Haw. 294, 300 n.5, 845 P.2d 1186, 1189 n.5
(1992) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 516 (6th ed. 1990)); see also Un Wong
v. Kan Chu, 5 Haw. 225, 226 (Haw. Kingdom 1884); Hale v. Maikai, 12 Haw. 178,
182 (Haw. Terr. 1899).
Pursuant to the Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-5 (Supp.
2015), “The district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor
actions in which the title to real estate comes in question . . . .” HRS
§ 604-5(d); see also HRS § 604-6 (1993) (“Nothing in section 604-5 shall
preclude a district court from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings
where the title to real estate does not come in question at the trial of the
action.”).
2