Kelepolo v. Fernandez . Application for Writ of Certiorari or in the alternative Petition for Writ of Mandamus, filed 09/05/2018.
[…] The lessor or real party in interest had to establish title in order to warrant recovery. The common law action for ejectment has been modified by statute in many states and may come under the title of action for summary process, action for eviction, or forcible entry and detainer actions. Queen Emma Found. v. Tingco, 74 Haw. 294, 300 n.5, 845 P.2d 1186, 1189 n.5 (1992) (citing Black’s Law Dictionary 516 (6th ed. 1990)); see also Un Wong v. Kan Chu, 5 Haw. 225, 226 (Haw. Kingdom 1884); Hale v. Maikai, 12 Haw. 178, 182 (Haw. Terr. 1899). Pursuant to the Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-5 (Supp. 2015), “The district courts shall not have cognizance of real actions, nor actions in which the title to real estate comes in question . . . .” HRS § 604-5(d); see also HRS § 604-6 (1993) (“Nothing in section 604-5 shall preclude a district court from taking jurisdiction in ejectment proceedings where the title to real estate does not come in question at the trial of the action.”). 2 Kelepolo’s complaint sought the following relief: entry of judgment giving Kelepolo possession of the property; a writ of possession directing law enforcement remove the tenants and their property; damages in an amount to be proven at trial based on trespass and unjust enrichment; a