Smallwood v. State
[…] The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable 3 fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results.” 4. HRS § 11-173.5 provides for contest for cause to be filed in the supreme court involving primary elections, special primary elections, and county elections held concurrent with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election. 5. HRS § 174.5 provides for contest for cause to be filed in the supreme court involving general elections, special general elections, special elections, or runoff elections. 6. HRS § 602-5 sets forth the jurisdiction and powers of the supreme court. 7. HRS § 602-5(2) provides the supreme court with jurisdiction and power “[t]o answer, in its discretion, any question of law reserved by a circuit court, the land court, or the tax appeal court, or any question or proposition of law certified to it by a federal district or appellate court if the supreme court shall so provide by rule[.]” 8. HRS § 602-5(6) provides the supreme court with jurisdiction and power “[t]o make and award such judgments, decrees, orders and mandates, issue such executions and other processes, and do such other acts and take such other steps as may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be given to it by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before it.” 9. Taking Smallwood’s allegations as true and viewing them in the light most favorable to him, Smallwood fails to 4 demonstrate that this court has jurisdiction over his complaint or the relief he seeks.