Smallwood v. State
[…] Dismissal is improper unless it appears beyond doubt that the plaintiff can prove no set of facts in support of his claim which would entitle him to relief.” Casumpang v. ILWU, Local 142, 94 Hawai#i 330, 337, 13 P.3d 1235, 1242 (2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). 2. When considering a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, the court need not accept conclusory or formulaic recitations on the legal effects of the events alleged. Kealoha v. Machado, 131 Hawai#i 62, 74, 315 P.3d 213, 225 (2013). 3. HRS § 11-172 (2009) governs election contests. HRS § 11-172 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]ith respect to any election, any candidate, or qualified political party directly interested, or any thirty voters of any election district, may file a complaint in the supreme court. The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not limited to, provable 3 fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a difference in the election results.” 4. HRS § 11-173.5 provides for contest for cause to be filed in the supreme court involving primary elections, special primary elections, and county elections held concurrent with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election. 5. HRS § 174.5 provides for contest for cause to be filed