Burger v. BurgerÂ
[…] Husband has an earning capacity greater than minimum wage and “the evidence at

trial support[ed] at a minimum, an imputation of $5,000 gross income per month.”

Wife also claims that the trial court should have imputed income to Husband based

on income he could receive from his mother’s trust, arguing that Husband incorrectly

thinks the trust is discretionary. Husband contends that the trial court properly

imputed only minimum wage income due to his lack of recent work history and his

medical condition.1

       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2015) provides, “The court shall exercise its

discretion in determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony.

The duration of the award may be for a specified or for an indefinite term. In


1Although Husband initially argues that the trial court erred in finding he was unemployed due to
bad faith, Husband did not file a notice of appeal in this case. N.C. R. App. P. 3 (2016).

                                              -4-
                                     BURGER V. BURGER

                                      Opinion of the Court



determining the amount, duration, and manner of payment of alimony, the court

shall consider all relevant factors . . . .”

       Wife first argues that the trial court should have imputed gross monthly

income of $5,000 to Husband because he has an undergraduate, master’s, and law

degree, is capable of performing home repair, and in 2010, when Husband was still