Burger v. BurgerÂ
[…] marital property, (2) to calculate the net value of the property, fair market value less

encumbrances, and (3) to distribute the property in an equitable manner.” Beightol

v. Beightol, 90 N.C. App. 58, 63, 367 S.E.2d 347, 350 (1988) (citation omitted). Under

our General Statutes, marital property is defined as “all real and personal property

acquired by either spouse or both spouses during the course of the marriage and

before the date of the separation of the parties, and presently owned . . . .” N.C. Gen.

Stat. § 50-20(b)(1) (2015). Divisible property includes “[p]assive income from marital

property received after the date of separation, including, but not limited to, interest

and dividends.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(4) (2015). “For purposes of equitable

distribution, marital property shall be valued as of the date of the separation of the

parties, and . . . [d]ivisible property and divisible debt shall be valued as of the date

of distribution.”