IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF AMETHYST NELSON
[…] change in circumstances must be permanent or continuous rather
than temporary; (5) the change in financial conditions must be
substantial; and (6) the change in circumstances must not have
been within the contemplation of the trial court when the original
decree was entered.
Id. (quoting In re Marriage of Vetternack, 334 N.W.2d 761, 762 (Iowa 1983)).
There is no dispute that the change in Ryan’s income would qualify as a
substantial change in circumstances for the purposes of modifying the child-
5
support order. See Iowa Code § 598.21C(2)(a) (stating “a substantial change of
circumstances exists when the court order for child support varies by ten percent
or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child
support guidelines”). Voluntariness in diminished earning capacity may be an
impediment to modification. See Walters, 575 N.W.2d at 741 (stating a support
order may not be modified based on a decrease in income that is self-inflicted or
voluntary). “[P]arents who reduce their income through an improper intent to