Filed 8/17/16
[…] or the facility’s – determines the need for a transfer. And if that were the intent,
we presume that the regulations would so state. Thus, we decline to read into
section 483.12 any exemption that applies solely because a resident’s hospice care
provider determines the need for an acute care hospitalization rather than the long
term care facility.
St. John summarily asserts, without explanation, that if it had prepared a
discharge plan in connection with its refusal to readmit Ms. Woods, it would have
violated both its contract with St. Liz and 42 Code of Federal Regulations section
418.112, subdivision (c)(3), which provides that a skilled nursing facility such as
St. John “must have a written agreement that specifies the provision of hospice
services in the facility” including “[a] provision stating that the hospice assumes
responsibility for determining the appropriate course of hospice care, including the
determination to change the level of services provided.”
But St. John fails to explain the purported conflict. Section 483.12 required
St. John to identify a justifying circumstance for refusing to re-admit Ms. Woods
under subdivision (a)(2), to document it under subdivision (a)(3), and to provide
preparation and orientation for a safe and orderly transfer under subdivision (a)(7),
including determining the effective date of transfer or discharge and the location to
which Ms. Woods would be sent (subds. (a)(6)(i) and (ii)). Certainly St. John, as
21
the facility in which Ms. Woods resided, could comply with these duties in
consultation with St. Liz, without purporting to dictate the appropriate course of
hospice care or level of service provided. Indeed, several provisions of 42 Code of
Federal Regulations section 418.112 contemplate such cooperation. (See 42 Code
of Fed. Regs., § 418.112, subd. (c)(1) [skilled nursing facility’s written agreement
with hospice service must explain “[t]he manner in which the SNF/NF [skilled
nursing facility or nursing facility] and the hospice are to communicate with each
other and document such communications to ensure that the needs of patients are
addressed and met 24 hours a day”]; id., subd. (c)(2) [agreement must require the
skilled nursing facility to “immediately notif[y] the hospice if – [¶] (i) A
significant change in a patient’s physical, mental, social, or emotional status
occurs; [¶] (ii) Clinical complications appear that suggest a need to alter the plan