State of New York
[…] a matter of law, from establishing the requisite five-year
continuous residency in New York. Glickman appeals and objectors
-3- 523489
cross appeal.1
NY Constitution, article III, § 7 provides, in relevant
part: "No person shall serve as a member of the legislature
unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a
resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as
hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate
district for the [12] months immediately preceding his or her
election." Election Law § 1-104 (22) defines residence as "that
place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal
home and to which he [or she], wherever temporarily located,
always intends to return." It is well recognized that an
individual can maintain more than one residence, but can choose
only one for Election Law purposes (see People v O'Hara, 96 NY2d
378, 384 [2001]).
"The question of residence is a factual one, based on a
variety of factors and circumstances" (Matter of Weiss v