State of New York
[…] ballot for the September 13, 2016 primary election.
Following a hearing on all three petitions, Supreme Court,
among other things, granted objectors' application to invalidate
the designating petitions, finding that, although Glickman met
the one-year residency requirement, the fact that Glickman
registered to vote in Washington, D.C. in 2014 precluded him, as
a matter of law, from establishing the requisite five-year
continuous residency in New York. Glickman appeals and objectors
-3- 523489
cross appeal.1
NY Constitution, article III, § 7 provides, in relevant
part: "No person shall serve as a member of the legislature
unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a
resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as
hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate
district for the [12] months immediately preceding his or her
election." Election Law § 1-104 (22) defines residence as "that
place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal
home and to which he [or she], wherever temporarily located,
always intends to return." It is well recognized that an