State of New York
[…] record on appeal does not contain the registration form itself,
the voter profile maintained by the District of Columbia Board of
Elections, which was entered into evidence at the hearing,
nonetheless reflects that Glickman indeed registered to vote in
the District of Columbia on November 4, 2014. Notably, one of
the requirements of a "qualified elector" in that locale is that
he or she "[h]as maintained a residence in the District [of
Columbia] for at least 30 days preceding the next election and
does not claim voting residence or right to vote in any state or
territory" (DC Code § 1-1001.02 [2] [C] [emphasis added]).
Even assuming that Glickman was unaware of that particular
1
Election Law § 1-104 (22) defines residence as "that
place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal
home and to which he [or she], whenever temporarily located,
always intends to return." Similarly, the term residence in the
District of Columbia is defined as "the principal or primary home
or place of abode of a person," which, in turn, means "that home
or place in which the person's habitation is fixed and to which a