Glickman v. Laffin
[…] Similarly to New York,

“[t]he term ‘residence,’ for purposes of voting, means the principal or primary home or place of abode of a person. Principal or primary home or place of abode is that home or place in which the person’s habitation is fixed and to which a person, whenever he or she is absent, has the present intention of returning after a departure or absence therefrom, regardless of the duration of the absence” (DC Code § 1-1001.02 [16] [A]).

. Election Law § 5-104 (1) provides that “no person shall be deemed to have gained or lost a residence by reason of his presence or absence . . . while a student of any institution of learning.”