Both New York, where Glickman currently resides and has been registered to vote sinc
[…] Zackary Laffin, Silvio Palermo and John D. Moffit Jr. (hereinafter collectively referred to as objectors) filed written objections with respondent New York State Board of Elections challenging, insofar as is relevant here, the validity of the designating petitions naming Steven Glickman as the Democratic Party and Working Families Party candidate for the public office of State Senator for the 55th Senate District in the September 13, 2016 primary election. Specifically, objectors argued that Glickman failed to meet the residency requirements set forth in NY Constitution, article III, § 7, which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “No person shall serve as a member of the legislature unless he or she is a citizen of the United States and has been a resident of the state of New York for five years, and, except as hereinafter otherwise prescribed, of the assembly or senate district for the [12] months immediately preceding his or her election.” The parties stipulated that the five-year state residency period should be measured from the date upon which the term of office will commence, and that the one-year district residency requirement should be measured from the date of the election.