Both New York, where Glickman currently resides and has been registered to vote sinc
[…] Accordingly, for all of these reasons, we would affirm Supreme Court’s order.
. Election Law § 1-104 (22) defines residence as “that place where a person maintains a fixed, permanent and principal home and to which he [or she], wherever temporarily located, always intends to return.” Similarly, the term residence in the District of Columbia is defined as “the principal or primary home or place of abode of a person,” which, in turn, means “that home or place in which the person’s habitation is fixed and to which a person, whenever he or she is absent, has the present