In re N.B. In re J.B.
[…] Cole did not raise the issue of standing in the trial court. However, “[w]hether a party has standing presents a question of subject matter jurisdiction, which may be addressed at any time.” In re Guardianship of Williams, 159 N.H. 318, 323 (2009). 3 Both DCYF and CASA are defined by statute as parties to proceedings under RSA chapter 169-C. See RSA 169-C:3, XXI-a (2014) (“‘Party having an interest’ means the child; the guardian ad litem of the child; the child’s parent, guardian or custodian; the state; or any household member subject to court order.”). Among other things, parties may object to certain requests to access court records. See RSA 169-C:25, I(b) (2014). We disagree with Cole that the parties lose standing to seek a protective order regarding nondisclosure once a case is closed.