Filed 8/19/16 P. v. Moore CA3
[…] of which it is part so that the whole may be harmonized and retain effectiveness.’ ” ’
[Citations.]” (State Farm Mutual Automobile Ins. Co. v. Garamendi (2004) 32 Cal.4th
1029, 1043.)
Section 490.2, subdivision (a) provides: “Notwithstanding Section 487 or any
other provision of law defining grand theft, obtaining any property by theft where the
value of the money, labor, real or personal property taken does not exceed nine hundred
fifty dollars ($950) shall be considered petty theft and shall be punished as a
misdemeanor,” subject to certain exceptions not relevant here. Under section 487, grand
theft is committed when, absent certain exceptions, “the money, labor, or real or personal
property taken is of a value exceeding nine hundred fifty dollars ($950).” (§ 487,
subd. (a).) The exceptions are thefts of certain agricultural products exceeding $250,
thefts from the person of another, and any theft of an automobile or firearm. (§ 487,
subds. (b)-(d).) Thus, under Proposition 47, the thefts mentioned in section 487 are