Jason R Salenbien v. Arrow Uniform Rental Limited Partnership
[…] No-fault insurers are required to belong to the MCCA in order to issue insurance policies in this state. MCL 500.3104(1). The MCCA is not an insurer of no-fault insurers; rather, it is an indemnitor for PIP benefits paid by member insurers in excess of the statutory thresholds established in MCL 500.3104(2). American Home Assurance, 288 Mich App at 718. The MCCA’s duty to indemnify its member insurers is triggered by different threshold amounts, which are based on the date the no-fault insurance policy was issued or renewed. Id. at 718-719. Pertinent to this case, MCL 500.3104(2) provides: The association shall provide and each member shall accept indemnification for 100% of the amount of ultimate loss sustained under [PIP] coverages in excess of the following amounts in each loss occurrence: * * * -10- (e) For a motor vehicle accident policy issued or renewed during the period July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006, $375,000.00 The term “ultimate loss,” as defined by the no-fault act, means “the actual loss amounts that a member is obligated to pay and that are paid or payable by the member . . . .” MCL 500.3104(25)(c). Here, Allstate’s ultimate loss in connection with Salenbien’s injuries exceeded $1.2 million.