Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] App.—
Austin April 13, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) Its policy and purpose is “to safeguard the health,
welfare, and physical property of the people and to protect the environment by controlling the
management of solid waste, including accounting for hazardous waste that is generated.” TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.002; Citizens Against the Landfill in Hempstead, 2016 WL
1566759, at *3. In an effort to achieve this purpose, the Act authorizes the Texas Commission on
Environmental Quality's (“TCEQ”) to regulate the management of municipal solid waste disposal.
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.011; Citizens Against the Landfill in Hempstead, 2016 WL
1566759, at *3.
-8-
04-15-00610-CV
Section 361.0961 of the Act states a local government may not adopt an ordinance that
“prohibit[s] or restrict[s], for solid waste management purposes, the sale or use of a container or
package in a manner not authorized by state law.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.0961. By
its plain language, section 361.0961 specifically addresses a particular subject matter – the sale or
use of containers or packages for solid waste management purposes – and is unmistakably aimed