Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Combs, 340 S.W.3d
432, 439 (Tex. 2011). When a statute is unambiguous, “we adopt the interpretation supported by
the plain language unless such an interpretation would lead to absurd results.” TGS-NOPEC
Geophysical Co., 340 S.W.3d at 439. With these rules in mind, we now consider whether section
361.0961 of the Act expresses the Legislature’s intent to limit the City’s police power to prevent
the pollution of watersheds with unmistakable clarity.
To begin, the Act governs the management and control of solid waste materials. TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.002; Citizens Against the Landfill in Hempstead v. Tex.
Commission on Envtl. Quality, No. 03-14-00718-CV, 2016 WL 1566759, at *3 (Tex. App.—
Austin April 13, 2016, no pet.) (mem. op.) Its policy and purpose is “to safeguard the health,
welfare, and physical property of the people and to protect the environment by controlling the
management of solid waste, including accounting for hazardous waste that is generated.” TEX.
HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 361.002; Citizens Against the Landfill in Hempstead, 2016 WL
1566759, at *3. In an effort to achieve this purpose, the Act authorizes the Texas Commission on
Environmental Quality's (“TCEQ”) to regulate the management of municipal solid waste disposal.