Brandon Joseph Williams v. State
[…] A. Mental Illness: Insanity vs. Diminished Capacity 3 Texas law begins with the presumption that a criminal defendant is sane and that he intends the natural consequences of his acts. Ruffin v. State, 270 S.W.3d 586, 591–92 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008). However, a defendant may be excused from criminal responsibility if he proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, the affirmative defense of insanity. Tex. Penal Code § 8.01(a) (“It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong.”). The insanity defense excuses the defendant from criminal responsibility even though the prosecution has proven every element of the particular offense, including the culpable mental state, beyond a reasonable doubt.