Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] its decision in Randy’s Pike County appeal. The court further found that, due to Shirley’s
involvement in Randy’s finances, Shirley “absolutely could have obtained this knowledge prior
to the date she testified she became aware of it.” The court concluded that Shirley’s claim was
time barred by not being filed within one year of when Shirley knew or should have known of
the transfer. The court also concluded that Cassandra filed the deed after and to effectuate the
Pike County dissolution judgment and that no badges of fraud existed at the time she recorded
the deed. Shirley appeals.
2
Section 442.390 states: “Every such instrument in writing, certified and recorded in the manner herein
prescribed shall, from time of filing the same with the recorder for record, impart notice to all persons of the
contents thereof and all subsequent purchasers and mortgagees shall be deemed, in law and equity, to purchase with
notice.”
6
Our standard of review is set forth in Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc
1976). Schollmeyer v. Schollmeyer, 393 S.W.3d 120, 122 (Mo.App. 2013). We will affirm the
circuit court’s judgment unless it is unsupported by substantial evidence, it is against the weight