STATE V. JOHNSON
[…] are immaterial for purposes of this opinion.
4 In calculating the five-year time period, the statute excludes time spent
in jail or prison, which is not relevant here. A.R.S. § 13-105(22)(e).
3
STATE V. JOHNSON
Opinion of the Court
¶7 The 2012 amendment to § 13-703(M) clearly demonstrates
that our legislature changed our laws regarding enhanced criminal
sentences so that trial courts can consider, for sentencing purposes,
whether a defendant had one or more prior felony convictions from
another state, or states, in order to determine whether the defendant was a
repetitive offender under § 13-703(C). See State v. Moran, 232 Ariz. 528,
535, ¶ 21, 307 P.3d 95, 102 (App. 2013). And as relevant here, § 13-703(C)
defined a category three repetitive offender as a defendant who “stands
convicted of a felony and has two or more historical prior felony
convictions.” A.R.S. § 13-703(C).
¶8 At the time of Johnson’s offense, a “historical prior felony
conviction” included “[a]ny felony conviction that is a third or more prior
felony conviction.” A.R.S. § 13-105(22)(d) (West 2014). And we know
from A.R.S. § 1-213 and State v.