Filed 8/25/16 P. v. Bocage CA3
[…] after the passage of Proposition 47. Since defendant could only be liable under section
459.5 were she to be prosecuted today, her second degree burglary conviction is eligible
for section 1170.18 resentencing notwithstanding her intent to commit identity theft.
Since we find defendant is eligible for redesignation of her crime to shoplifting
based on the facts adduced at her plea and in the People’s opposition to her section
6 Although the Attorney General does not rely on defendant’s intent to commit identity
theft, we address this issue as it was the reason for the trial court’s ruling.
7 Section 530.5 provides, in relevant part, “Every person who willfully obtains personal
identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another
person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or
attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without
the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor,
shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or
by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of
Section 1170.” (§ 530.5, subd. (a).)
6
1170.18 petition, we decline to address her contentions regarding section 17 and the
Harvey waiver.
DISPOSITION
The trial court’s order denying defendant’s Penal Code section 1170.18 petition is