In re J.E., a Person Coming Under the B267367
[…] terminated with respect to Sister and Brother and (b) that jurisdiction be retained over the
Child and that the Child be placed in Father’s custody.5
In July 2015, DCFS reported that the Child had a positive relationship with Father
and a healthy relationship with his peers and friends, and while the Child’s grades were
poor he was to receive tutoring once the new school year began. DCFS also reported that
Father was participating in domestic violence counseling and individual counseling, and
had completed parenting classes. Accordingly, DCFS recommended that the parents
4 Section 342 is a mechanism for supplementing an original section 300 petition;
in pertinent part, it provides as follows: “In any case in which a minor has been found to
be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or
circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient
to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a
subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court
has been terminated prior to the new allegations.”
5 In March 2014, Father returned to California from Florida in order to safeguard
his children and reunify with the Child. In advance of the January 8, 2015 hearing,
DCFS reported that the Child wished to be placed in Father’s custody and that he would