In re J.E. CA2/1
[…] DCFS also reported that Father was participating in domestic violence counseling and individual counseling, and had completed parenting classes. Accordingly, DCFS recommended that the parents 4 Section 342 is a mechanism for supplementing an original section 300 petition; in pertinent part, it provides as follows: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances, other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent petition. This section does not apply if the jurisdiction of the juvenile court has been terminated prior to the new allegations.” 5 In March 2014, Father returned to California from Florida in order to safeguard his children and reunify with the Child.