Franky Lynn Hatcher v. State
[…] When asked about any signs that he saw of the cat’s illness, Appellant testified that the cat’s “nose was a little runny” and its “eyes were kind of matted. Those are the only sick signs that were showing.” Appellant denied telling law enforcement anything about the cat being “under any kind of influence” or having “had something in its brain.” Appellant admitted that he knew that sick animals could be taken to a veterinarian for treatment but stated that he did not call a vet because this animal was “a wild cat” and “a 5 stray.” Section 42.092(b) of the penal code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly . . . tortures an animal or in a cruel manner kills or causes serious bodily injury to an animal.”9 “Cruel manner” is defined as “a manner that causes or permits unjustified or unwarranted pain or suffering.”10 “Torture” is defined to “include[] any act that causes unjustifiable pain or suffering.”11 Appellant specifically argues that the State did not prove by a preponderance of the evidence