Eric Ryan, s/k/a Eric Bernard Ryan v. Commonwealth
[…] Morrisette v. Commonwealth, 264 Va. 386, 389, 569 S.E.2d 47, 50 (2002) (citations omitted). We must “affirm the judgment of the circuit court unless that judgment is without evidence to support it or is plainly wrong.” Burns v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 307, 337, 541 S.E.2d 872, 892 (2001) (citations omitted). See Code § 8.01-680 (“the judgment of the trial court shall not be set aside unless it appears from the evidence that such judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it”). “The credibility of the witnesses and the weight accorded the evidence are matters solely for the fact finder who has the opportunity to see and hear the evidence as it is presented.” -3- Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 138, 455 S.E.2d 730, 732 (1995) (citations omitted).