Rosemary V. Bourne, Assistant Attorney General (Robert F.
[…] ANALYSIS
I.
On appeal from a criminal conviction, we must view the evidence “in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial” and “[w]e also accord the
Commonwealth the benefit of all inferences fairly deducible from the evidence.” Morrisette v.
Commonwealth, 264 Va. 386, 389, 569 S.E.2d 47, 50 (2002) (citations omitted). We must
“affirm the judgment of the circuit court unless that judgment is without evidence to support it or
is plainly wrong.” Burns v. Commonwealth, 261 Va. 307, 337, 541 S.E.2d 872, 892 (2001)
(citations omitted). See Code § 8.01-680 (“the judgment of the trial court shall not be set aside
unless it appears from the evidence that such judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to
support it”). “The credibility of the witnesses and the weight accorded the evidence are matters
solely for the fact finder who has the opportunity to see and hear the evidence as it is presented.”
-3-
Sandoval v. Commonwealth, 20 Va. App. 133, 138, 455 S.E.2d 730, 732 (1995) (citations
omitted).