In re the Marriage of: David A. Anzelmo v. Elizabeth M. Anzelmo (mem. dec.)
[…] However, while we defer substantially to findings of fact, we do not do so to conclusions of law. Additionally, a judgment is clearly erroneous under Indiana Trial Rule 52 if it relies on an incorrect legal standard. We evaluate questions of law de novo and owe no deference to a trial court’s determination of such questions. Estate of Kappel v. Kappel, 979 N.E.2d 642, 651-52 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012) (quotation marks and citations omitted). [19] In Julie C., 924 N.E.2d at 1259-60, we held that the trial court must consider three statutes when modifying legal custody: Indiana Code Sections 31-17-2-8, -15, and -21. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-21 states in relevant part: (a) The court may not modify a child custody order unless: (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 . . . of this chapter. (b) In making its determination, the court shall consider the factors listed under section 8 of this chapter. Indiana Code Section 31-17-2-8 contains factors that the trial court must consider when making an initial custody order, namely: (1) The age and sex of the child.