Aug 31 2016, 9:08 am
[…] body, but substances alleged to be in defendant’s body were schedule IV
controlled substances or non-controlled substances, and it was not a crime to
operate a vehicle with such substances in the body).
[22] Gutenstein’s arguments address the specificity of the charging informations,
whether his conduct as alleged could constitute reckless homicide, causation,
and his operation of the vehicle. We address these arguments separately.
A. Specificity
[23] At the time of the offense and charging information, Ind. Code § 35-34-1-2
provided in part:
(a) The indictment or information shall be in writing and allege
the commission of an offense by:
*****
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A04-1511-CR-1892 | August 31, 2016 Page 15 of 39
(2) stating the name of the offense in the words of the
statute or any other words conveying the same meaning;
(3) citing the statutory provision alleged to have been
violated, except that any failure to include such a citation
or any error in such a citation does not constitute grounds
for reversal of a conviction where the defendant was not
otherwise misled as to the nature of the charges against the
defendant;
(4) setting forth the nature and elements of the offense
charged in plain and concise language without
unnecessary repetition;
(5) stating the date of the offense with sufficient
particularity to show that the offense was committed
within the period of limitations applicable to that offense;
(6) stating the time of the offense as definitely as can be
done if time is of the essence of the offense . . . .
*****
(d) The indictment or information shall be a plain, concise, and
definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the
offense charged. It need not contain a formal commencement, a
formal conclusion, or any other matter not necessary to the
statement. Presumptions of law and matters of which judicial
notice is taken need not be stated.
(Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 85-2013, § 115 (eff. July 1, 2013)).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A04-1511-CR-1892 | August 31, 2016 Page 16 of 39
[24] Gutenstein argues that the State failed to allege facts constituting the offenses