Aug 31 2016, 9:08 am
[…] or about the 25th day of April 2013, at or about the Mile Marker 43 in the
Eastbound Lane I-94, LaPorte County, State of Indiana, Howard B. Gutenstein
4
Ind. Appellate Rule 49(B) provides that “[a]ny party’s failure to include any item in an Appendix shall not
waive any issue or argument.”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A04-1511-CR-1892 | August 31, 2016 Page 20 of 39
did recklessly kill another human being, to-wit: Steve Lunn.” Id. at 13
(capitalization and bold removed). At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-
42-1-5 provided that “[a] person who recklessly kills another human being
commits reckless homicide, a Class C felony.” 5 The charging information for
Count II tracks the language of the relevant statute and alleges the commission
of every necessary element of the crime. Gutenstein also does not assert that
the probable cause affidavit, which he admitted to the trial court was filed with