Aug 31 2016, 9:08 am
[…] C felony, the State alleged:
On or about the 25th day of April, 2013, at or about Mile Marker
43 in the eastbound lane of I-94, LaPorte County, State of
Indiana, Howard B. Gutenstein did cause the death of another
person, namely Steve Lunn, while operating a motor vehicle with
at least eight-hundredths gram (0.08) of alcohol concentration in
the defendant’s blood, to-wit: .13% serum, plasma or blood.
Appellant’s Appendix at 13 (italics, capitalization, and bold removed). At the
time of the offense, Ind. Code § 9-30-5-5 provided in part that “[a] person who
causes the death of another person when operating a vehicle . . . with an alcohol
concentration equivalent to at least eight-hundredths (0.08) gram of alcohol per
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 46A04-1511-CR-1892 | August 31, 2016 Page 18 of 39
. . . one hundred (100) milliliters of the person’s blood . . . commits a Class C
felony.”3
[28] We cannot say that the charging information for Count I was facially deficient.
To the extent that Gutenstein asserts that the State did not provide the time that
he operated the vehicle, we observe that he argues, without citation to the