Aug 31 2016, 9:08 am
[…] Gutenstein’s motion to dismiss Counts I and II. We review a trial court’s ruling
on a motion to dismiss a charging information for an abuse of discretion, which
occurs only if a trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the
facts and circumstances. An-Hung Yao v. State, 975 N.E.2d 1273, 1276 (Ind.
2012). A trial court also abuses its discretion when it misinterprets the law. Id.
[20] At the outset, we observe that Gutenstein’s motion to dismiss alleged that
Counts I and II must be dismissed under Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(a)(5) which
provides that “[t]he court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss the
indictment or information upon any of the following grounds . . . [t]he facts
stated do not constitute an offense.” In his memorandum of law in support of
his motion to dismiss, he also referenced Ind. Code § 35-34-1-4(a)(11), which
provides that the court may dismiss the indictment or information upon “[a]ny
other ground that is a basis for dismissal as a matter of law.”