Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] opportunities for the ascertainment of truth to which he would have been entitled. Id. at
274.
4
Issue One: Causation Instruction
Land first contends that the trial court committed fundamental error when it
instructed the jury on the offense of causing death while operating a vehicle, as a Class B
felony. In particular, he argues that the court did not correctly instruct the jury on the
elements of the offense, including causation. We address each contention in turn.
The State charged Land under Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-5. That statute
provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person at least twenty-one (21) years of age who
causes the death of another person when operating a vehicle . . . with a controlled
substance listed in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in the person’s blood
. . . commits a Class B felony.” Ind. Code § 9-30-5-5(b)(2) (emphasis added). The trial
court instructed the jury on the offense as follows:
The crime of Causing Death While Operating a Motor Vehicle with a
Controlled Substance charged in Count 1 is defined by statute as follows: