Pursuant to Ind.Appellate Rule 65(D),
[…] Preliminary Instruction Number 4 and Final Instruction Number 3. Appellant’s App. at
6
184-1 to 185-1, 186-2.1 More importantly, the relevant evidence showed that a controlled
substance was found only in Land’s blood, in his body. There was no evidence regarding
the presence of a controlled substance anywhere else in his body. Under these
circumstances, the jury did not confuse the offense charged with a lesser offense that
required the existence of a controlled substance somewhere in the body (such as in urine)
but not necessarily in the blood. See Ind. Code § 9-30-5-1(c) (“A person who operates a
vehicle with a controlled substance in schedule I or II of IC 35-48-2 or its metabolite in
the person’s body commits a Class C misdemeanor.”). As such, Land has not shown that
the court’s erroneous instruction, referring to a controlled substance in the body instead
of in the blood, constitutes fundamental error.
Land next contends that the instruction on the same offense constitutes