STATE OF TENNESSEE v. BRADLEY KEITH CATHEY
[…] court took the matter under advisement. This timely appeal followed.
II. Analysis
On appeal, the defendant argues that the trial court erred when it summarily
convicted him of criminal contempt. The defendant contends that his conduct was not
willful misbehavior, and it did not occur in the presence of the trial court. The State
agrees with the defendant, and concedes that the trial court committed reversible error.
We agree.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 29-9-102 authorizes courts to inflict
punishments for “willful misbehavior.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102. Specifically, the
statute states:
The power of the several courts to issue attachments, and inflict
punishments for contempts of court, shall not be construed to extend to any
except the following cases:
-2-
(1) The willful misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, or so
near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice;
(2) The willful misbehavior of any of the officers of such courts, in their
official transactions;
(3) The willful disobedience or resistance of any officer of the such courts,
party, juror or any other person, to any lawful writ, process, order, rule,
decree, or command of such courts;
(4) Abuse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or proceedings of the
court;
(5) Willfully conversing with jurors in relation to the merits of the cause in the
trial of which they are engaged, or otherwise tampering with them; or
(6) Any other act or omission declared a contempt by law.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-9-102.
Courts generally recognize two distinct forms of contempt, civil and criminal.
State v. Tina M. Dixon, No. M2015-02382-CCA-R3-CD, 2012 WL 2356523, at *9
(Tenn. Crim. App. June 21, 2012). Civil contempt is remedial in nature and is typically
used to ensure compliance with a court order.