State of Minnesota v. Westley Gordon Vandell
[…] Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 2 (2014). “‘Sexual performance’ means any . . . exhibition presented . . . for purposes of visual . . . reproduction that uses a minor to depict actual or simulated 2 He was also charged with pictorial representation of a minor; that charge was dismissed at trial. 4 sexual conduct as defined by clause (e).” Minn. Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1(d) (2014). “‘Sexual conduct’ means . . . (5) physical contact with the clothed or unclothed breasts of the female . . . in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification.” Id., subd. 1(e) (2014). Appellant argues that the jury could not have concluded that he used a minor in a sexual performance because there was no sexual performance in the video or the photographs.