In re the Commitment of: Kevin J. Strong
[…] Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(a). Thus, while an act that results in a
physical affront does not necessarily meet the requirement of attempting to cause serious
5
physical harm to another, Kottke, 433 N.W.2d at 884, it is not necessary that serious
physical harm actually result from the overt act, Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(a)(2)(i).
Determining whether Strong is dangerous requires application of a two-part test.
The first element focuses on past harm. The state must prove that Strong committed an
overt act capable of causing serious physical harm to another. Minn. Stat. § 253B.02,
subd. 17(a)(2)(i). Second, the state must prove that “there is a substantial likelihood that
[Strong] will engage in acts capable of inflicting serious physical harm on another.” Id.,
subd. 17(a)(2)(ii).
Past Harm
April 23, 2000 – Gethsemane Lutheran Church
Strong argues that the district court erred by finding that he committed overt acts
in furtherance of arson since he was not charged with the crime of arson as a result of this
incident.