State of West Virginia v. David A. Thompson
[…] Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Malfregeot, 224 W.Va. 264, 685 S.E.2d 237 (2009). Here, petitioner was found guilty of one count of felony conspiracy to deliver a controlled substance and two counts of delivery of a controlled substance. To convict petitioner of felony conspiracy, the State had to prove that he “agreed with others to commit an offense against the State and that some overt act was taken by a member of the conspiracy to effect the object of that conspiracy.” State v. Less, 170 W.Va. 259, 264-65, 294 S.E.2d 62, 67 (1981); W.Va. Code § 61-10-31 (providing that “[i]t shall be unlawful for two or more persons to conspire (1) to commit any offense against the State . . . if . . . one or more of such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy.” The agreement to commit the crime “may be inferred from the words and actions of the conspirators, or other circumstantial evidence, and the State is not required to show the formalities of an agreement.”